Dangerous Games

Everyday’s but just a game. Just play along.

i probably haven’t missed this much shots in recen…

i probably haven’t missed this much shots in recent times. or is it just that i’m making more of it? but well… holidays are coming. my chance to bridge the damn gap between myself and the rest of the bballers. i’ve got the stamina and the speed, i need to get my damn fundamentals right. and trust me, this hols is intensive training for myself. in the mean time… regarding exams :

BSP1004 Legal Environment of Business => hard to say. wrote as much relevant stuff as i possibly could. more importantly, did i get them right?

BSP1005 Managerial Economics => didn’t finish the paper. missed about 20marks? zomgwtfbbqpwned… and the worse thing is i knew the answers to the question, but the calculations for the first few questions was a few too many. when facing a bell curve, all u can do is pray and hope that others left out more than you. =]

JS1101E Introduction to Japanese Studies => zomgwtfbbqpwned too… like all mcqs, eliminate the 3 stupid answers and choose the most politically correct answer among the 2 answers left. if there is an answer that’s a combination of other answers like e) c & d … pick that. if it says e) none of the above … try not to pick that. i’m the biggest noob. i chose the wrong picture for a famous prime minister. noob… damn it. but other than that… haha. again, pray and hope that others fared worse. i tried to “confirm” answers with the 2 ppl sitting diagonally left and right in front of me… but the one on my diagonal left could only answer a few questions here and there… and 10mins b4 he left, i saw him filling up the bubble sheet real fast… anyhow do ah? i dunno. the one on my diagonal right got some fundamental answers wrong… can’t trust… damn it, can’t they seat me somewhere with people who have studied on my diagonal left and right?

MNO1001 Management and Organisation => my most confident paper thus far. but having slept only 6 hrs in the past 2 days… i was clutching my poor head most of the time while doing the paper. reminds me of the 2 hell weeks i went through for A levels. but in these conditions of extreme stress, i managed to block out the noise of pool balls ramming into each other and the damn air hockey thing going “cling clang cling clang”… damn kao bei… tmd… but well, i absorbed the 4 sheets of core concepts requirement and 4 sheets of help sheets within the 2hrs i had b4 the paper. amazed by the capabilities of my damn brain. hah. MNO… 靠你了。

next up… FNA1002 on saturday 1pm… my plan now… take a nap till 12.30am. read through my stuff till breakfast, take a quick one and have my long rest prob till mid afternoon. After which, I’ll go into frenzy mode again and absorb all the shit and finish up as much past year papers as possible.

Do or Die, there is no Try.

i love my stamina.

November 30, 2006 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Only You….

I always thought this was funny. The Chinese version, but I never understood what “dang dang dang dang dang dang” meant…

But I found the canto version and it finally made sense. LOL!

“dang dang dang dang dang dang dang 就是 oh ooh oh ooh oh only you……”

November 28, 2006 Posted by | Uncategorized | 3 Comments

It’s 10% luck 20% skill 70% concentrated power of …

It’s 10% luck
20% skill
70% concentrated power of will~

November 25, 2006 Posted by | Uncategorized | 4 Comments

I’m bored… Less than a week to exams. HOOOOO!

I’m bored…
Less than a week to exams. HOOOOO!

November 21, 2006 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

How did the Bird and Duck Story turn into ABC Jun?

How did the Bird and Duck Story

turn into ABC Jun?

November 15, 2006 Posted by | Uncategorized | 2 Comments

How much drama is too much? Anyway, do check out …

How much drama is too much?

Anyway, do check out the new Spiderman 3 trailer. WOAH!
http://www.ifilm.com/presents/spiderman3
here’s the link.

Too many projects to hand up this week.
2 actually. But 2 projects is one 2 many.
My body clock is screwed. Totally.
Once I finish these damned projects, I gotta tune my body clock back.
That’s according to a certain future psychologist who said I should listen to her advice.

For now, World of Warcraft is out of the question. Simply can’t commit time to it.

And time to do some running. It’s been some time…
Time to reach my life-time goal of an under 9min 2.4km run

November 12, 2006 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

知足

为什么他们都说“放风筝”?
因为风筝拉得太紧,
风筝就飞不起来了。
要放风筝要敢敢放,
哪怕有一天,
风筝的线会被谁割断,
那就让它自由飞翔吧。

November 7, 2006 Posted by | Uncategorized | 1 Comment

MNO Project

By demand from a friend.
This is the project I did for my
Management and Organisation module.
Enjoy.

November 7, 2006 Posted by | Uncategorized | 2 Comments

Sleepless. It’s 8.42am. Gotta do work. Watched …

Sleepless.

It’s 8.42am.

Gotta do work.

Watched “Bird and Duck Story” & “Summer Farewell”.

Bittersweet.

The silly laughters.

November 1, 2006 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Why do I always walk into the same hole? Am I pla…

Why do I always walk into the same hole?

Am I plain unlucky or is it me?

November 1, 2006 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment